Privacy

Jump Marketing Ltd is committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may amend this policy from time to time.  Any changes to this policy in the future will be posted to our site.

By continuing to visit our site, provide information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy (as the same is updated from time to time) and our terms and conditions. We recommend that you read this policy regularly so that you understand our current approach to privacy.

Information collected

Jump Marketing Ltd do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given.

Visitors who are just browsing on this website are not required to disclose any personal information, such as name or contact details. Visitors interested in us can provide contact details via our fill-in, contact us form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given.

Use of information

The information collected and stored by us will be used to contact you with further details of Jump Marketing Ltd’s services or to send you details of future initiatives or events. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to receive such information by sending an email to info@jumpmarketing.co.uk with ‘Unsubscribe’ in the message body or subject line.

If you send your CV to us, your personal details will be retained by us in connection with future assignments for which you are considered to be a suitable candidate unless you notify us otherwise.

Third party disclosure

In certain circumstances and on very infrequent occasions we may pass on personal information obtained from you to other carefully selected organisations. You can choose not to have your details disclosed to third parties by sending an email to info@jumpmarketing.co.uk.

Please note that, in certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach the terms and conditions or if required to do so by law or any governmental body.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on the hard drive of your computer through your Internet browser. Our system will issue cookies to your computer when you access our site.

Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use our site during future visits.  They also allow us to monitor website traffic, store information about your preferences and to personalise the content of our site for you, for example they help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our site and allow us to tailor content.

We generally only use this data in aggregate form as a statistical measure, and not in such a way that would identify you personally.

Rejecting or deleting cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your internet browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

You can also delete any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser.

Data security

Jump Marketing Ltd takes appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. We continually review and update our security procedures as new technologies become available and new activities are introduced. Any third parties to whom information is transferred are made aware of these security practices and are also required to take reasonable precautions to protect the transferred information. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and as a result, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us whilst it is being sent and you send such information to us at your own risk.

Integrity of data

Jump Marketing Ltd take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular it uses reliable collection methods and destroys or converts to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to this privacy policy or Jump Marketing Ltd’s collection, storage or use of personal information should be addressed to info@jumpmarketing.co.uk

Mailing Address

Jump Marketing Ltd

77 Montgomery Street

Edinburgh

EH7 5HZ

Telephone: 0131 558 5476